Skip Navigation
This table is used for column layout.
Town Resources
  • Agendas & Minutes
  • Forms, Documents & Permits
  • Pay Bill Online
  • GIS/Maps
  • Contacts Directory
  • Subscribe to News
  • Live Stream and Recorded Video
  • Charter & Ordinances
  • Employment Opportunities
  • RFPs / Legal Notices
  • 250th Anniversary
  • Casino Development Agreement
 
February 11, 2008 Approved Minutes


EAST WINDSOR BUILDING COMMITTEE
EAST WINDSOR, CONNECTICUT


MINUTES OF FEBRUARY 11, 2008



I.      TIME AND PLACE OF MEETING

The meeting began at 7:30 p.m. East Windsor Board of Education conference room.

II.     ATTENDANCE

        Present:  Chairman Cliff Nelson, Skip Kement, Peter Sanders, Steve Pilch, Jim Thurz, Elzear Rodrigue Joseph Pellegrini and Joseph Sauerhoefer.  Also present were Dale Nelson, Selectman, Len Norton, Town Engineer, Superintendent Howes and Recording Secretary Slate

        ABSENT:   

III.    ADDED AGENDA

VI.     C.   Register #4 - $8,584.00

Upon motion by Mr. Pilch, seconded by Mr. Sauerhoefer, it was unanimously

VOTED:  To approve the added agenda item VI. C. Register #4 - $8,584.00

IV.     PREVIOUS MINUTES

A.      Minutes of November 19, 2007

Upon motion by Mr. Rodrigue, seconded by Mr. Sauerhoefer, it was unanimously

VOTED:  To approve the minutes of November 19, 2007

V.      UNFINISHED BUSINESS

        A.      Salt Shed

Mr. Norton reported that he will be contacting the contractor regarding the final sealing of the interior of the salt shed.



B.      East Windsor High School Boiler Replacement Project

Mr. Howes discussed the pre-bid conference that was held on January 29, 2008.   Seven (7) contractors attended this pre-bid conference.  Mr. Howes also discussed the addendums and the results of the walkthrough.  The committee decided to hold a special bid review meeting on February 18, 2008.

        Upon motion by Mr. Rodrigue, seconded by Mr. Pilch, it was unanimously

        VOTED:  To hold a special meeting for the purpose of reviewing the bids.

C.       Election of Officers

        Upon motion by Mr. Rodrigue, seconded by Mr. Kement, it was unanimously

        VOTED:  To appoint Cliff Nelson chairman.

        Upon motion by Mr. Sauerhoefer, seconded by Mr. Kement, it was unanimously

        VOTED:  To appoint Mr. Rodrigue as vice-chairman.

        Upon motion by Mr. Sauerhoefer, seconded by Mr. Pellegrini, it was unanimously

        VOTED:  To appoint Mr. Thurz as secretary

VI.       FINANCIAL

A.        Register #2 – EDM,  $2,819.09

Upon motion by Mr. Rodrigue, seconded by Mr. Pilch, it was unanimously

        VOTED:  To pay Register #2 as presented

B.      Register #3 – Fuss & O’Neill EnviroScience, LLC, $570.00

Upon motion by Mr. Rodrigue, seconded by Mr. Pellegrini, it was unanimously

VOTED:  To pay Register #3 as presented
                
        C.     Register #4 – EDM, Journal Publishing Company and the Hartford      Courant, $8,584.00

Upon motion by Mr. Pellegrini, seconded by Mr. Rodrigue, it was unanimously

VOTED:  To pay Register #4 as presented




NEW BUSINESS

A.      New Member

Chairman Nelson introduced the new member, Joseph Sauerhoefer to the committee.

INFORMATION

A.      Building Committee Meetings 2008

Upon motion by Mr. Rodrigue, seconded by Mr. Sauerhoefer, it was unanimously

VOTED:  To approve meetings for 2008

TOPICS FROM THE FLOOR

Members from the building committee were welcome to attend the bid opening on February 15, 2008.

X.      ADJOURNMENT

        Upon motion by Mr. Thurz, seconded by Mr. Kement, it was unanimously

        VOTED:  To adjourn at 8:05 p.m.



Respectfully submitted,

Laurie A. Slate
Recording Secretary